Free Delivery On All UK Orders with The Mug Co

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the website terms and conditions of use. These terms and conditions apply to the use of the website By accessing this website, registering or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The website is operated by our parent company:

Nerd Supply Ltd, Micklefield, SG9 0QU

Tel: 020 8144 1378

Our VAT registration number is 137455013

1.1 You will be able to access most areas of this Website without registering your details with us. Certain areas of this Website are only open to you if you register.

1.2 We may revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should check this Website from time to time to review the then current terms and conditions. Certain provisions of these terms and conditions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this Website.

2.1 You are deemed to place an order with us by ordering via our online checkout process. As part of our checkout process you will be given the opportunity to check your order and to correct any errors. We will send you an order acknowledgement by email, detailing the products you have ordered.

2.2 Our acceptance of an order takes place when we dispatch the order. We will send you a dispatch confirmation by email. When we dispatch the order the purchase contract will be made even if your payment has been processed immediately, unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled your order.

2.3 We may refuse to accept an order:

where goods are not available;
where we cannot obtain authorisation for your payment;
if there has been a pricing or product description error; or
if you do not meet any eligibility criteria set out in our terms and conditions.

3.1 All prices include VAT (where applicable) at the current rates.

3.2 Carriage to mainland UK is free with Economy postage, and charged from £3.90 for Standard postage, and from £7.20 for Express postage.

3.3 Our quoted delivery times are not guaranteed - they are the times quoted by our preferred carriers, Royal Mail and myHermes.

3.4 A separate charge is made for carriage for orders for delivery to all other destinations and the appropriate rates can be obtained by contacting us and will be added to the order value.

3.5 Our prices are reviewed periodically.

4.1 If you wish to cancel your order and receive a full refund you may do so at any time before we have dispatched the goods to you by notifying us by email to

4.2 If you wish to return goods you have received from us for any reason, you may do so subject to the following:

The returned goods must be received by us within 30 days of original receipt by you and,
The product and the product packaging must be in original condition (excluding the delivery packaging). Upon satisfactory receipt of the goods we will give you a full refund including the original cost of delivery up to our standard Economy delivery charge. The costs of returning goods to us shall be borne by you unless the items are faulty (see clause 4.3). We recommend providing adequate insurance / tracking facility for returning goods to us since we cannot be responsible for items that do not reach us safely.
The provisions of this clause 4.2 do not affect your statutory rights.

4.3 If you wish to return items that are faulty, please firstly contact us by email stating the order details and the fault. We will then contact you to arrange safe return of the item and at your request you will receive either a replacement or a full refund including any carriage charge paid.

5.1 You are not permitted to print or download extracts from this Website either for private or commercial use, including without limitation text, images, graphical images, animations or any other material on this Website.

5.2 Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by us or our licensors.

5.3 No part of this Website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission.

5.4 Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

6.1 While we endeavour to ensure that this Website is normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

6.2 Access to this Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

7.1 You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Website any material:

that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience;
for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals;
which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in the UK or any other country in the world; or
which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).
7.2 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking).

7.3 We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of clauses 7.1 or 7.2.

8.1 Links to third party websites on this Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Website. We have not reviewed all of these third party websites and do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

8.2 If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, the home page of this Website, and subject to the following conditions:

you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the logo;
you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around this Website;
you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any products or services other than our own;
you do not misrepresent your relationship with us nor present any other false information about us;
you do not otherwise use any trade marks displayed on this Website without our express written permission;
you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and
your website does not contain content that infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
We expressly reserve the right to revoke the right granted in this clause 8.2 for breach of these terms and to take any action we deem appropriate.

8.3 You shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage we may suffer or incur as a result of your breach of clause 8.2.

9.1 Each registration is for a single user only. We do not permit you to share your user name and password with any other person nor with multiple users on a network.

9.2 Responsibility for the security of any passwords issued rests with you and if you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should contact us immediately.

9.3 We may suspend or cancel your registration immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these terms and conditions.

10.1 While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website, or to the products and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.

10.2 The material on this Website is provided "as is" without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for these terms and conditions might have effect in relation to this Website.

11.1 We, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), and any of our group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with this Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this Website, any websites linked to this Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Website or your downloading of any material from this Website or any websites linked to this Website.

11.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

11.3 If your use of material on this Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.

11.4 You agree to indemnify us fully, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees and agents, harmless from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of any breach of the terms and conditions by you, or your use of this Website, or the use by any other person using your registration details.

12.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

12.2 We do not warrant that materials/items for sale on the Website are appropriate or available for use outside the United Kingdom. It is prohibited to access the Website from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful. If you access this Website from locations outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with local laws.

13.1 You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions

13.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions is found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall continue to have full force and effect.

13.3 Only the parties to these terms and conditions may seek to enforce them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Mug Co uses and protects any information that you give The Mug Co when you use this website.

The Mug Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Mug Co may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and payment details
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To process your order and obtain payment
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.